Remington REMJ70 User Manual

Browse online or download User Manual for Radiators Remington REMJ70. Remington REMJ70 User Manual

  • Download
  • Add to my manuals
  • Print
  • Page
    / 24
  • Table of contents
  • BOOKMARKS
  • Rated4.5 / 5. Based on26 customer reviews
Page view 0
PORTABLE
FORCED
AIR HEATERS
OWNER’S MANUAL
150 SIDE HANDLE
PFA/PV 005
REMJ150
IMPORTANT
Read and understand this manual before assembling, starting or servicing
heater. Improper use of heater can cause serious injury. Keep this manual
for future reference.
REMJ70
®
Page view 0
1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 23 24

Summary of Contents

Page 1 - AIR HEATERS

PORTABLEFORCEDAIR HEATERSOWNER’S MANUAL150 SIDE HANDLEPFA/PV 005REMJ150IMPORTANTRead and understand this manual before assembling, starting or servici

Page 2 - INFORMATION

10102961SERVICEPROCEDURESUpper Shell Removal1. Remove screws along eachside of heater using 5/16"nut-driver. These screwsattach upper and lowersh

Page 3

11102961Fuel Filter(REMJ150)1. Remove side cover screwsusing 5/16" nut-driver.2. Remove side cover.3. Pull upper fuel line off fuelfilter neck.4.

Page 4 - IDENTIFICATION

12102961Air Output, Air Intake,and Lint Filters1. Remove upper shell (seepage 10).2. Remove filter end coverscrews using 5/16" nut-driver.3. Remov

Page 5 - ASSEMBLY

13102961Nozzle1. Remove upper shell (seepage 10).2. Remove fan (see page 15).3. Remove fuel and air linehoses from burner head.4. Remove spark plug wi

Page 6 - OPERATION

14102961Pump Rotor(Procedure if rotor is binding)1. Remove upper shell (seepage 10).2. Remove filter end coverscrews using 5/16" nut-driver.3. Rem

Page 7 - VENTILATION

15102961REMJ70 REMJ150Heat Output(Kcal/hr) 17,640 38,500Fuel Consumption(liters/hr) 1.9 4.2Fuel Tank Capacity(liters) 16 47Run Time per Tank(hours) 8

Page 8 - Continued

16102961ILLUSTRATEDPARTSBREAKDOWNREMJ7018-2Motor and Pump Assembly18-518-1618-418-818-318-618-718-918-1018-1118-1218-1318-1418-1510-210-310-410-510-61

Page 9 - SHOOTING

17102961KEY PART PARTNO. NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY.19 M50050 Rubber Boot 120 NTC-4C Hex locknut 221 M50104-02 Shorty Bushing (wires) 122 M11084-26 Screw,

Page 10 - PROCEDURES

1810296110-210-11Motor and Pump Assembly10-110-410-310-510-610-710-810-910-1010-1210-1310-1410-1510-1610-1710-18BURNER HEAD 100 EAI/EBI PFA/P 022Burne

Page 11 - Spark Plug

1910296117 101901-03 Electronic Ignitor 118 M11084-29 Screw, #10-16 x 3/4" 219 M51345-01 Fuel Line 120 M51150-01 Fuel Filter 121 M51151-02 Fuel L

Page 12 - Adjustment

2102961Safety Information ... 2Product Identification ...

Page 13 - Figure 18 - Removing Nozzle

20102961WHEELS AND HANDLES36572417435612REMJ70 REMJ150KEY PART PART REMJ70 REMJ150NO. NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY. QTY.1 097198-02 Handle (Rear) 1 —097777

Page 14 - Pump Rotor

21102961WIRINGDIAGRAMSWhitePhoto-cellBlackBlueFlameOutControlBResetButtonRRedBlueWhiteSpark PlugGreen/YellowBlackPower PlugGreenWhiteWhiteWhiteRedRedG

Page 15 - SPECIFICATIONS

22102961NOTES_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Page 16 - BREAKDOWN

23102961NOTES_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Page 17 - PARTS LIST

24102961Printed in U.S.A.102961-01Rev. A06/96

Page 18

3102961SAFETYINFORMATIONContinuedWARNINGS (Continued)• Use only kerosene to avoid risk of fire or explosion. Never use gasoline, naphtha, paintthinners

Page 19

4102961Side CoverPRODUCTIDENTIFICATIONFigure 1 - REMJ70Fan GuardPower CordFuel CapFan GuardHot Air OutletUpper ShellFuel TankLower ShellFuel GaugeFlam

Page 20 - WHEELS AND HANDLES

5102961UNPACKING1. Remove all packing items applied to heater for shipment.2. Remove all items from carton.3. Check items for any shipping damage. If

Page 21 - DIAGRAMS

6102961THEORY OFOPERATIONThe Fuel System: The air pump forces air through the air line. The air is thenpushed through the burner head nozzle. This ai

Page 22

7102961WARNINGReview and understand the warnings in the SafetyInformation Section, page 3. They are needed to safelyoperate this heater. Follow all lo

Page 23

8102961To Stop Heater1. Turn ON/OFF switch to “OFF.”2. Unplug power cord from outlet.To Restart Heater1. Wait 2 minutes after stopping heater.2. Repea

Page 24 - 102961-01

9102961TROUBLE-SHOOTINGOBSERVED FAULT POSSIBLE CAUSE REMEDYWrong pump pressureDirty air output, air intake, and lint filtersDirty fuel filterDirt in n

Comments to this Manuals

No comments